Information about the Humpback whale
What is a humpback whale?
The Yubarta or humpback whale is a cetacean or mammal adapted to aquatic life as well as dolphins and porpoises.
It’s a carnivorous animal that has beards instead of teeth. It feeds mainly on crustaceans known as krill and small fish.
It has a curvature in its back that protrudes when dipped in water and black pectoral fins from the top and white to the inside.
Its tail has unique shape, colors and scars so it is easy to differentiate between them eat a fingerprint.
They have a life span of 40 to 50 years.
How much does a humpback whale measure?
Its size ranges from 12 to 16 meters long and has an approximate weight of 35 tons that is equivalent to the weight of a Boeing 737 in vacuum.
The whale at birth measures between 3.5 m and 4.5 m and weighs about 700 Kg.
Characteristics of the Yubarta
The cetacean enjoys jumping over the water and falling heavily on its back.
It is a slow swimmer, traveling at speeds between 8 km/h and 15 km/h and in extreme danger situations reaches a maximum speed of 30 Km/h.
It can remain underwater for up to 25 minutes.
The male emits a sound that lasts from 10 to 20 minutes and is repeated for hours whose meaning is unknown but is believed to be part of the mating ceremony.
Pregnancy lasts 11 months. The whale feeds on breast milk for a year, reaches sexual maturity at age 5.
The humpback migrate during the winter of Antarctica to Central America to warmer waters to mate and give birth to their calves.
In the summer they return to the cold waters where the food is abundant.
On their trip or stay they like to approach the boats innocently, swim around and show off with their acrobatics.
These features make them great for sighting tourism.
In Ecuador, the sighting of the Humpback whale is done from June to October mainly in the provinces of Manabí and Santa Elena.
The Salinas offer tourist packages that leave from the beach of San Lorenzo with a cost between 20 USD and 40 USD.
For its observation, the Ministry of Tourism of Ecuador has created a guide with rules for observing whales that every tourist must respect.